Hashimoto-Diary Part 1: How It Started

The Beginning: What’s wrong with me?

Everything started here. When I ordered a pizza one evening after my work and wanted to eat it, all of a sudden it became quite strange in my head. In addition dizziness,  so that I did not know what was going on with me.

At first I thought it was just a circulatory problem or I was just tired and the whole thing would be fine the next morning. Not a bit of it! From that day on, for almost four years, it was basically just going downhill. First, I researched on the Internet, what it could be. Of course I came across both banal things and the worst diseases including tumors etc. But also about a disease called Hashimoto’s thyroiditis.

Unfortunately, at that moment I did not realised that this was my problem, since it was actually supposed to be a “female disease” and thus this was already covered by grid and i went further with my  search.  Two days later I made my way to the family doctor, who could not find anything, of course. The diagnosis was initially “too much stress”… I should take a break.

This diagnosis wasn’t that absurd, I thought to myself. As I started my own business almost two years ago and sometimes worked up to 16 hours a day. In addition, my eating habits were dominated by pizza, fast food and sweets, which was probably not that great. So it was time to relax … but how? As a self-employed person without employees?

With dizziness, cotton in my head and a leaden fatigue I had to continue. In addition, a noticeable paleness on the face, as well as poor eye focus, blurred vision, unreal Feeling, diarrhea and constipation in the change and so on. On my mother’s advice, I went to a “very good” alternative practitioner in Dusseldorf, because my desperation was getting bigger.

She had tortured me with autohemotherapy (self-blood treatment) and iris reading and finally gave me Bach flower remedies… you would do a lot of strange things, if you are desperate. Of course, none of this worked and I still was where I started.

More and more complaints and symptoms

During this time it all rapidly went downhill. So I went to see a lot of other physicians. Several internists and two emergency rooms in the hospital had to “endure” me. Each time it ended with just “you have nothing. Maybe you are a bit overworked”. I wish I had not told them that I am self-employed. It does not need a crystal ball to know that you work a lot.

The best statement of a doctor here with me in Aachen was: “Lie down, go to bed for two days and drink a lot of tea, then it will be okay soon”. I stood in front of him, chalk-white and was about to faint, because i was so dizzy. And since I am privately insured, there was an medical assistant already waiting at the exit with my bill of over 200 EUR. Unbelievable !

Even when I rushed to the emergency room of the hospital in Aachen with tachycardia and a resulting panic, things went on similarly. After waiting for more than two hours until someone had the kindness  to take care of me, of course, nothing was found, and they were almost angry that I wasted their valuable time. This hospital is a story in itself anyway, but more on that later.

So I dragged myself from doctor to doctor and the result was nothing at all. A doctor came up with the idea to send me in the tube and do a computed tomography, since it was his opinion that I might have a tumor or something similar in my head. Brilliant … I wanted to hear that. And the best thing about the whole story is that, according to the doctor, the next appointments at the X-ray center were available in about 8 to 10 weeks.

Thus, enough time to break your head with the tumor thoughts and spending absolutely sleepless nights. After I called there to make an appointment, I was offered an appointment in 8 weeks and they asked for my insurance. As it turned out for the lady on the phone that I am privately insured, suddenly an appointment was released in six days. I think no comment is necessary here.

Nevertheless, I had six hard days ahead of me in which the word “tumor” was present around the clock. Fortunately, the tomography was good and the presumption of a tumor had not been confirmed. So I kept on going to all conceivable doctors, hoping to find someone who was finally able to help me.

Again and again I stumble on a disease called “Hashimoto’s thyroiditis”

After I researched a lot on the Internet, I inevitably repeatedly came to the topic of “thyroid gland” and the woman who could at least make a diagnosis. An endocrinologist in Aachen. She listened to my symptoms and then examined me. The ultrasound showed a slightly smaller thyroid gland, but in her eyes nothing solid at first. Thus, first blood was drawn and I should wait for the results of the bloodtest. After less than a week, finally it was time.

The free thyroid values ​​fT3, fT4 and the TSH were in the so-called normal range.

  • fT3 (2.0-4.4) – 3.54 >>> 64.17%
  • fT4 (0.9-1.7) – 1.07 >>> 21.25%
  • TSH (0.27-4.20) – 1.91

At first glance an inconspicuous result, although you can see that the FT4 has slowly but surely submerged. But at the time, I did not know anything about how to interpret blood levels, and certainly not that a percent conversion would make it more visible.

But the human thyroglobin Ak (TAK) were greatly elevated. The normal range goes up to 115 lU / ml and I had 3689 lU / ml !!! In addition, the anti-Thyorid peroxidase (MAK) were significantly increased and were at 80 IU / ml. The standard range for this is <34. Thus, the diagnosis was Hashimoto’s thyroiditis.

Now it’s clear: Hashimoto is the name

At first I was visibly relieved that something was found and that the child has at least a name. And when the doctor then told me that it was not a disaster and that, within a few weeks with the right hormone adjustment, I would go back to normal, I felt better. But unfortunately it did not work as advertised and that this lady was not as competent as it seemed at first, you can read in the next passages.

Image source:

  • my-story-part1: © Ghazi-Michael Ayed